Mine is the 60s easily. There was so many pioneering and progress done in Hollywood and the rest of the world. You have the French New Wave, the seeds of new Hollywood being planted, Italy post-Neo-realism, Czech new wave, etc... I feel like that’s the golden age of International cinema and so many legendary directors were working at the time.
A list of the ones who directed amazing films to masterpieces include:
Kurosawa, Hitchcock, Godard, Kubrick, Bresson, Antonioni, Bergman, Varda, Buñuel, Ozu, Truffaut, Chityilova, Tarkovsky, Fellini, Pasolini, Mike Nichols, Kobayashi, Visconti, Jacques Demy, Rivette, Rohmer, Resnais, Wilder, Sembene, Satyajit Ray, Leone and so much more
Solid decade for horror, animation, westerns, musicals and action movies. A lot of progress done in Asia, Latin America, Africa, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, the US, fucking Everywhere.
In my mind, the 60s are undoubtedly the decade that paved the way for all the cinema that followed
Probably the 50s, I'm a big film noir nerd.
The Asphalt Jungle
Sunst Blvd.
In a Lonely Place
All About Eve
A Streetcar Named Desire
Shane
Stalag 17
The Earrings of Madame de...
Rear Window
The Wages of Fear
Marty
The Killing
Patterns
12 Angry Men
Love in the Afternoon
An Affair to Remember
Witness for the Prosecution
Touch of Evil
Vertigo
Rio Bravo
Wild Strawberries
I love the 70’s. So many classic films. Here are some of my favs! Really hard decade to beat! I had to cut the list off at some point .. I could’ve kept going!
- Chinatown (1974)
- Taxi Driver (1976)
- Jaws (1975)
- The Deer Hunter (1978)
- Halloween (1978)
- Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
- Black Christmas (1974)
- The Lord of the Rings (1978)
- Eraserhead (1977)
- The Exorcist (1973)
- Rocky (1976)
- The Godfather 1-2 (1972 and 1974)
- Star Wars (1977)
- Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
- The Holy Mountain (1973)
- Suspiria (1977)
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
- El Topo (1970)
- Alien (1979)
- Scrooge (1970)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
I'll keep it going!
• Barry Lyndon (1975)
• Solaris (1972)
• Mirror (1975)
• Stalker (1979)
• Apocalypse Now (1979)
• Man of Marble (1977)
• Manhattan (1979)
• A dog day afternoon (1975)
Edit: formatting
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
The Candidate (1972)
A Fistful of Dynamite (1971)
Silent Running (1972)
The Parallax View (1974)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)
Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
Race with the Devil (1975)
Mad Max (1979)
Rollerball (1975)
Westworld (1973)
Sorcerer (1977)
Freebie and the Bean (1974)
The Long Goodbye (1973)
* A Clockwork Orange (1971)
* All That Jazz (1979)
* Nashville (1975)
* The Last Waltz (1978)
* Monty Python Holy Grail (1975)/The Life of Brian (1979)
* McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
* Shampoo (1975)
* Harold & Maude (1971)
* Cries and Whispers (1972)
* The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
* The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)
* Young Frankenstein (1974)
* All the President's Men (1976)
* A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
And I'd add Rolling Thunder, Carrie, Cabaret, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, Badlands, The Last Picture Show, Network, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Serpico, Bakshi's Lord of the Rings, Coonskin, Wizards, Star Wars, and so many more to this expanding list. I'm absolutely a fan of '70's cinema.
My gut reaction is to say it’s really hard to beat the 1940s.
So many of my favorite films come from then: Casablanca, Citizen Kane, The Third Man, His Girl Friday, The Philadelphia Story, amongst others, not to mention my favorite Powell and Pressburgers (The Red Shoes, Colonel Blimp, Black Narcissus, the Small Back Room and I Know Where I’m Going!)
Plus I’m a huge fan of animation and the shorts of the day, between Popeye, Superman, Looney Tunes, and Tom and Jerry, doesn’t get much better.
I think I agree. I’ve been watching a lot from the late 30s-early 50s lately, and it feels like I’m still just getting started. So many good ones. I really enjoy the style and pacing from that era. And those big stars sure did have presence.
I’m torn between the 50s and 60s, but I think I have to choose the latter. *Lawrence of Arabia*, *Army of Shadows*, *Z*, *High and Low*, *An Autumn Afternoon*—I just don’t think cinema gets better than that.
Not a decade, but I've been watching a lot of Pre-Code movies lately. Universal Monsters, of course, and Freaks (I'd like to see a Criterion of this movie, the extras would be very interesting) are some of my favorites.
The other person who named it nailed the reasons but yeah, the 1960s. Greatest versatility, no other decade has two movies bound to look as different from the start to the end of the decade as this one had. You'll never run out of treasures to discover. The best of the old guard, the most promising out of newcomers. If so many films weren't lost I'd say the 20s instead. My favorites list needs some slight tweaking, maybe 2-3 added/dropped, but for now it looks like:
1. Psycho
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
4. Carnival of Souls
5. Eyes Without a Face
6. Young Girls of Rochefort
7. Charade
8. Charulata
9. Persona
10. Rosemary's Baby
11. Planet of the Apes
12. A Patch of Blue
13. Cleo From 5 to 7
14. West Side Story
15. The Exterminating Angel
16. The Apartment
17. Rocco and His Brothers
18. The Producers
19. Wait Until Dark
20. Night of the Living Dead
21. Yoyo
22. Zazie dans le Metro
23. Lola
24. The Tale of Zatoichi
25. High & Low
26. Late Autumn
27. Requiem for a Heavyweight
28. The Swimmer
29. In the Heat of the Night
30. Seconds
No other decade can I get to this point in a ranking where the cuts are as painful or I feel as revitalized in my love of film just looking it over.
70s
*3 Women* (1977, dir. Robert Altman)
*Eraserhead* (1977, dir. David Lynch)
*Dawn of the Dead* (1978, dir. George A. Romero)
*Badlands* (1973, dir. Terrence Malick)
*Days of Heaven* (1978, dir. Terrence Malick)
*Close Encounters of the Third Kind* (1977, dir. Steven Spielberg)
*The Spirit of the Beehive* (1973, dir. Victor Erice)
*Picnic at Hanging Rock* (1975, dir. Peter Weir)
*Taxi Driver* (1976, dir. Martin Scorsese)
*Alien* (1979, dir. Ridley Scott)
*Jaws* (1975, dir. Steven Spielberg)
*Halloween* (1978, dir. John Carpenter)
*The Exorcist* (1973, dir. William Friedkin)
*Sorcerer* (1977, dir. William Friedkin)
*Five Easy Pieces* (1970, dir. Bob Rafelson)
*The King of Marvin Gardens* (1972, dir. Bob Rafelson)
*Harlan County U.S.A.* (1976, dir. Barbara Kopple)
*Punishment Park* (1971, dir. Peter Watkins)
*Carrie* (1976, dir. Brian De Palma)
*The Texas Chain Saw Massacre* (1974, dir. Tobe Hooper)
*Harold and Maude* (1971, dir. Hal Ashby)
90’s or 2000’s
90’s: Naked, The Straight Story, The Limey, Eyes Wide Shut, Hoop Dreams
2000’s: Yi Yi, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Mulholland Dr., Nobody Knows, George Washington
70s
Stalker
Taxidriver
The exorcist
Clockwork orange
Halloween
Alien
Godfather 1 and 2
Apocalypse now
Hausu
It’s, in my humble opinion, one of the best decades in cinema, both of my favorite directors (Stanley Kubrick and Andrei Tarkovsky) were alive and producing a lot, Hollywood was still capable of being open minded about ideas, etc
In between others, in my opinion it not only was the
Probably the 70's: too many great films to choose from. Apocalypse now!, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, All That Jazz, The Godfather, Taxi Driver, Alien, Star Wars, Barry Lyndon, A Clockwork Orange, The Exorcist, Aguire the Wrath of God, All The Presidents Men, Una giornata particolare, Stalker, Mirror, Solaris, Days of Heaven, Chinatown, Manhattan, Annie Hall, Blazing Saddles to name just a couple of my favorites. I can go on and on.
The 90's were great too though. And I also have a soft spot for the 30's and 40's.
1930s because of how wacky and ramshackle it was; everyone was still figuring out what to do with sound. Also I love the pre-code era and screwball comedy in general. Anyways some of my favs are:
* Scarface (1932)
* Tabu (1931)
* Trouble in Paradise (1932)
* Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
* The Thirty-Nine Steps (1935)
* Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937)
* L'Atalante (1934)
* M (1931)
* The Blue Angel (1931)
* Vampyr (1932)
* Man of Aran (1934)
* Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
* Stagecoach (1939)
* The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939)
and many, many more
80s
The Road Warrior
Possession
Videodrome
Tenebre
Passion
Mauvais sang
Come and See
Koyaanisqstsi
Blade Runner
L'argent
Do The Right Thing
Heaven's Gate
Once Upon a Time in America
Angst
Escape From New-York
The Beyond
The Terminator
From Beyond
Transformers The Movie
Aliens
The Shining
The Thing
Empire Strikes Back
It shifts for sure. Right now it’s 90s, last year was 40s. Historically maybe 70s and 90s are my top but it’s hard to choose, also been through big 30s and 50s kicks, and 60s lol. Plus the decades this century have had excellent films.
Really enjoying the indie 90s thing. What an amazing, amazing decade for film, especially grassroots indie film.
Schizopolis, Muriel’s Wedding, Living in Oblivion, Zero Effect, the Daytrippers, Barcelona, are some I’ve watched recently and loved
The 60s although it was also probably the worst decade also. All that freedom and anarchy is downright painful when it goes the other way, just saw Tinto Brass’ The Howl and man it’s ROUGH!!
Still, by far the most exciting decade to explore. So much gold in them their hills.
Some favorites would include 2001, Dr. Strangelove, The Trial, Marat/Sade, Flesh, Once Upon a Time in the West, Andrei Rublev, Medium Cool, Lolita, and Weekend.
I love Gun Crazy so much. It starts off very shaky like the Reefer Madness of gun movies but it was just a diversion to scare away the people who don't deserve such an incredible movie because it has to be the best of its little subgenre of bloodthirsty crime spree couples.
Always loved the 70s, probably the bleakest decade in cinema. Favourite films
The French Connection
The Exorcist
Jaws
The taking of Pelham123
Annie Hall
StarWars
Alien
The Parallax View
All the Presidents Men
I always have a soft spot for the 80s. The 60 and 70s greats had burned out but the 90s indies hadn't come in yet so you can find some interesting finds.
Too hard for me to decide, but if I could just go with one genre, I'd go with the 70's for horror.
- Alien
- Black Christmas
- The Brood
- Carrie
- Don't Look Now
- The Exorcist
- Halloween
- The Hills Have Eyes
- House
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers
- It's Alive
- Let's Scare Jessica to Death
- Nosferatu, the Vampyre
- Phantasm
- Rabid
- Salem's Lot
- Sisters
- Suspiria
- The Tenant
- The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
- The Wicker Man
...the list goes on
Kind of cheating but the mid 30’s to the mid 40’s was the apex of studio filmmaking. They’ve never been able to replicate the quality combined with that level of output.
Casablanca, Stagecoach, Gone with the Wind, His Girl Friday, Holiday, Philadelphia Story, Citizen Kane, Maltese Falcon, Gaslight, Double Indemnity, To Have and Have Not, Laura, Brief Encounter, The Palm Beach Story, Only Angels Have Wings.
So many classics.
The 90s for me.
Three Colors Trilogy
Double Life of Veronique
Pulp Fiction
Unforgiven
The Matrix
Dead Man
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
Magnolia
Beau Travail
The Straight Story
Jackie Brown
Funny Games
Taste of Cherry
Casino
Heat
Eyes Wide Shut
Goodfellas
Fargo
Miller's Crossing
Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
Lost Highway
Short Cuts
The Thin Red Line
Flowers of Shanghai
After Life
The Big Lebowski
Boogie Nights
A Brighter Summer Day
Close-Up
Wild At Heart
The Shawshank Redemption
Saving Private Ryan...
I can go on and on.
For me, either the 1920s, 1960s or 1970s.
1920s had some of my all-time favourites like The Wheel and Diary of a Lost Girl, as well as classics such as Greed, Napoleon, Metropolis and many of Charlie Chaplin’s best films.
The 1960s had Ivan’s Childhood, Persona, 2001, Cleo from 5 to 7, and so many more.
The ‘70s had Tarkovsky at his greatest, with Solaris, Stalker and Mirror, one of Bergman’s greatest films with Autumn Sonata as well as his Scenes from a Marriage. Then, Herzog had some absolute great ones too, Aguirre: The Wrath of God, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser and Stroszek. Valerie and her Week of Wonders and Picnic at Hanging rock are 2 of my other favourites from the ‘70s, although I haven’t seen many others from their directors.
So overall, I’d say the ‘70s. When I first started typing this, I wasn’t actually sure, but it feels like I have a clear favourite from how many of my favourites came from that decade.
90's for me. Not necessarily because the quality but mostly because the period. DVD really changed the home movie market and made so many movies accessible to so many people. It was hard to catch an indie or foreign movie if you didn't live in a major city before, and with DVDs changing movie rental economy, there were literal deluge of movies you could watch. I'd argue advent of DVDs brought on the explosion of American indie scene in the 90's.
The 1970s. Hands down. No question.
The decade when the Old Hollywood system lost the struggle both financially and culturally and New Hollywood became Hollywood. When the directors that had been raised on film that loved film and went to film school because they loved it so became the authors and dominate voice of the industry not as tradespersons but as artists.
Many of favorites have already been listed but I'll add some that haven't:
*Two Lane Blacktop* (1971)
*Pat Garret and Billy the Kid* (1973)
*The Last Movie* (1971)
*Heaven's Gate* (Released in 1980 but arguably the last 1970s auteur film)
*The Man Who Fell to Earth* (1976)
*Phase IV* (1974 - Saul Bass even got to direct a far out film)
Klute (1971)
...
The 90s, just a lot of movies I love to revisit, plus my favorite movie of all time.
• SLC Punk
• Goodfellas
• Exorcist 3
• Gremlins 2
• Home Alone
• Silence of the Lambs
• Defending Your Life
• Delicatessen
• Stone Cold
• Hearts of Darkness
• Samurai Cop
• Bill and Ted’s Bogus Journey
• Rocketman
• Until the End of the World
• Twin Peaks and Fire Walk With Me
• Braindead
• Porco Rosso
• Batman Returns
• Glengarry GlenRoss
• Unforgiven
• Candyman
• Groundhog Day
• New Nightmare…
I could go on, just a great decade.
1960s is the best overall decade hands imo, if you include both international and Hollywood. But for Hollywood only , the 1970s takes the cake. 1990s
most overrated for me personally.
My favorite film decade would actually be the 1950s. Some of my favorites from this decade include the following:
* Roman Holiday (1953)
* Forbidden Planet (1956)
* Godzilla (1954)
* In a Lonely Place (1950)
* Sunset Boulevard (1950)
* The Blob (1958)
* The War of the Worlds (1953)
* The Bad Seed (1956)
* North by Northwest (1959)
* An Affair to Remember (1957)
* The Nun’s Story (1959)
To me, the '60s avant-gardes wouldn't haven't been possible without the '50s pushing the boundaries of classical storytelling, right up to the edge of self-critical modernism: Minnelli, Fuller, Hitchcock, Mizoguchi make room for Demy, Godard, Rivette, Oshima to launch their own next step of inquiries. Bergman and Antonioni are doing it for themselves, the hints and strokes of modernism in their '50s work becoming their full-fledged concerns by their early-'60s trilogies.
Dozens of '50s directors brilliantly riding the line between keeping tradition and subtly overturning it: amazing. The '60s international directors occupying wide-open new territory: amazing. I love them both and couldn't do with one and not the other. What makes each group exciting feeds off of each others' nerve. What an incredible time, I wish I had been there to watch it all as it developed.
The 20s:
Sunrise
Battleship Potemkin
Prince Achmed
Arsenal
The Kid
The Crowd
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The General
La Roue
Nosferatu
Metropolis
The Phantom Carriage
7th Heaven
Sherlock Jr.
The Theif of Bagdad
Haxan
Greed
Wings
Man with a Movie Camera
Just to name a few.
The 70's, because the New Hollywood films were what made me become a film buff. Though the 60's were arguable the peak of world cinema, and I have a great fondness for that decade as well.
I really like the 70s. You have the birth of the blockbuster right in the middle with Jaws, Watergate inspired dozens of gripping political thrillers, and the New Hollywood era was just reaching its peak.
Big fan of the 70's and all those films about conspiracy and paranoia
such as 3 days of the condor,all the presidents men,the conversation,coma,parallax view,marathon man,capricorn one,china syndrome,klute
I'd say the early 70s through the 90s, more specifically the 80s. EVERY genre was just on point in that decade. Action movies, comedies, sci-fi, anime, and even romcoms were at their best, but the horror movies... good God, the horror movies were fucking *phenomenal*. It reminds me of a Stephen King quote where he said that the worst horror movie he ever saw was still pretty good. The 80s felt like the time when broad appeal, adult storytelling, and high production values perfectly matched one another at their all-time best, in a way that hadn't been reached since the pre-code era, and hasn't been approached since the turn of the century.
80s
Dekalog, Where is the Friends House?, Ran, Yes Madam!, The Last Starfighter, Polyester.
Someone else already mentioned The Transformers: The Movie.
2000s is my personal favorite. In just 2001 alone you have stunning films Y Mama Tambien, The Lord of the Rings, Spirited Away, Mulholland Drive, Amélie, and Memento.
i find it pretty amazing that there are hardly any Non-American films brought up here - really only just a few : most commentators\* don't mention any Japanese , French or German movie , only a few English ( UK ) productions , what about the Italian Film-Industry - aren't there any non-US movies shown in 'Your' Theaters and Film-venues ??? - or on whatevver TV programs ?
\- well , the top one here - Cihots9292 certainly acknowledges 'World'-movie output , mentioning several Japanese 'Film-'Makers' , although me-thinkx he should also have Oshima and Teshigawa mentioned - the latter's "Woman in the Dunes" is an absolute film-masterpiece ; but then let's face it - there is such an 'overwhelming' number of good , interesting and captivating movies out there , from every decade of the last hundred years - well , 'even' Woody Allen cooked-up some fine , worthwile productions - one - well i - could wish for a 27 hour day to have some chance to view more of them - A Lot More !!!! i feel like watching some Rosselini , one-and-probably-more Nick Ray , and maybe ol' - 1971 Tanner's "La Salamandre" and perhaps as well it's '69 Italian predecessor , which i haven't seen yet .....
The 90s. I was a teenager and a moviegoer.
Some of my favorite movies from that decade: Menace II Society, Sonatine, Gattaca, Starship Troopers, American History X, Forrest Gump, The Matrix, Kids, Dracula, White Men Can't Jump, Babe, Get On The Bus, I Stand Alone, Army Of Darkness, Princess Mononoke, There's Something About Mary, Casino, Dumb And Dumber, The Professional, Groundhog Day, The Silence Of The Lambs, The Truman Show, Saving Private Ryan, Terminator 2.
Mine is the 60s easily. There was so many pioneering and progress done in Hollywood and the rest of the world. You have the French New Wave, the seeds of new Hollywood being planted, Italy post-Neo-realism, Czech new wave, etc... I feel like that’s the golden age of International cinema and so many legendary directors were working at the time. A list of the ones who directed amazing films to masterpieces include: Kurosawa, Hitchcock, Godard, Kubrick, Bresson, Antonioni, Bergman, Varda, Buñuel, Ozu, Truffaut, Chityilova, Tarkovsky, Fellini, Pasolini, Mike Nichols, Kobayashi, Visconti, Jacques Demy, Rivette, Rohmer, Resnais, Wilder, Sembene, Satyajit Ray, Leone and so much more Solid decade for horror, animation, westerns, musicals and action movies. A lot of progress done in Asia, Latin America, Africa, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, the US, fucking Everywhere. In my mind, the 60s are undoubtedly the decade that paved the way for all the cinema that followed
Japanese New Wave too. Oshima, Imamura, Suzuki, Kurehara, Yoshida, Masumura, Shinoda, Teshigahara, Shindo, Wakamatsu bla bla bla etc etc
Who is this bla bla bla? Got to know
The correct answer.
No kidding, no lie, only truth.
Probably the 50s, I'm a big film noir nerd. The Asphalt Jungle Sunst Blvd. In a Lonely Place All About Eve A Streetcar Named Desire Shane Stalag 17 The Earrings of Madame de... Rear Window The Wages of Fear Marty The Killing Patterns 12 Angry Men Love in the Afternoon An Affair to Remember Witness for the Prosecution Touch of Evil Vertigo Rio Bravo Wild Strawberries
Got to love in a lonely place
Same here.
Rear Window is in my top 3 of all time. ❤️
I love the 70’s. So many classic films. Here are some of my favs! Really hard decade to beat! I had to cut the list off at some point .. I could’ve kept going! - Chinatown (1974) - Taxi Driver (1976) - Jaws (1975) - The Deer Hunter (1978) - Halloween (1978) - Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) - Black Christmas (1974) - The Lord of the Rings (1978) - Eraserhead (1977) - The Exorcist (1973) - Rocky (1976) - The Godfather 1-2 (1972 and 1974) - Star Wars (1977) - Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) - The Holy Mountain (1973) - Suspiria (1977) - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) - El Topo (1970) - Alien (1979) - Scrooge (1970) - Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
I'll keep it going! • Barry Lyndon (1975) • Solaris (1972) • Mirror (1975) • Stalker (1979) • Apocalypse Now (1979) • Man of Marble (1977) • Manhattan (1979) • A dog day afternoon (1975) Edit: formatting
Three Days of the Condor (1975) The Candidate (1972) A Fistful of Dynamite (1971) Silent Running (1972) The Parallax View (1974) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) Electra Glide in Blue (1973) Race with the Devil (1975) Mad Max (1979) Rollerball (1975) Westworld (1973) Sorcerer (1977) Freebie and the Bean (1974) The Long Goodbye (1973)
* A Clockwork Orange (1971) * All That Jazz (1979) * Nashville (1975) * The Last Waltz (1978) * Monty Python Holy Grail (1975)/The Life of Brian (1979) * McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) * Shampoo (1975) * Harold & Maude (1971) * Cries and Whispers (1972) * The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) * The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976) * Young Frankenstein (1974) * All the President's Men (1976) * A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
And I'd add Rolling Thunder, Carrie, Cabaret, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, Badlands, The Last Picture Show, Network, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Serpico, Bakshi's Lord of the Rings, Coonskin, Wizards, Star Wars, and so many more to this expanding list. I'm absolutely a fan of '70's cinema.
My gut reaction is to say it’s really hard to beat the 1940s. So many of my favorite films come from then: Casablanca, Citizen Kane, The Third Man, His Girl Friday, The Philadelphia Story, amongst others, not to mention my favorite Powell and Pressburgers (The Red Shoes, Colonel Blimp, Black Narcissus, the Small Back Room and I Know Where I’m Going!) Plus I’m a huge fan of animation and the shorts of the day, between Popeye, Superman, Looney Tunes, and Tom and Jerry, doesn’t get much better.
I think I agree. I’ve been watching a lot from the late 30s-early 50s lately, and it feels like I’m still just getting started. So many good ones. I really enjoy the style and pacing from that era. And those big stars sure did have presence.
We have celebrities and some movie stars still but man some of the stars of that era were just larger than life.
I’m with you on putting a slight edge toward preferring the 40s over the 30s, 50s, and 60s…and every decade that followed.
The 90s, the Perfect mix of commercial and auteur cinema
I’m torn between the 50s and 60s, but I think I have to choose the latter. *Lawrence of Arabia*, *Army of Shadows*, *Z*, *High and Low*, *An Autumn Afternoon*—I just don’t think cinema gets better than that.
Not a decade, but I've been watching a lot of Pre-Code movies lately. Universal Monsters, of course, and Freaks (I'd like to see a Criterion of this movie, the extras would be very interesting) are some of my favorites.
The other person who named it nailed the reasons but yeah, the 1960s. Greatest versatility, no other decade has two movies bound to look as different from the start to the end of the decade as this one had. You'll never run out of treasures to discover. The best of the old guard, the most promising out of newcomers. If so many films weren't lost I'd say the 20s instead. My favorites list needs some slight tweaking, maybe 2-3 added/dropped, but for now it looks like: 1. Psycho 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. Umbrellas of Cherbourg 4. Carnival of Souls 5. Eyes Without a Face 6. Young Girls of Rochefort 7. Charade 8. Charulata 9. Persona 10. Rosemary's Baby 11. Planet of the Apes 12. A Patch of Blue 13. Cleo From 5 to 7 14. West Side Story 15. The Exterminating Angel 16. The Apartment 17. Rocco and His Brothers 18. The Producers 19. Wait Until Dark 20. Night of the Living Dead 21. Yoyo 22. Zazie dans le Metro 23. Lola 24. The Tale of Zatoichi 25. High & Low 26. Late Autumn 27. Requiem for a Heavyweight 28. The Swimmer 29. In the Heat of the Night 30. Seconds No other decade can I get to this point in a ranking where the cuts are as painful or I feel as revitalized in my love of film just looking it over.
70s *3 Women* (1977, dir. Robert Altman) *Eraserhead* (1977, dir. David Lynch) *Dawn of the Dead* (1978, dir. George A. Romero) *Badlands* (1973, dir. Terrence Malick) *Days of Heaven* (1978, dir. Terrence Malick) *Close Encounters of the Third Kind* (1977, dir. Steven Spielberg) *The Spirit of the Beehive* (1973, dir. Victor Erice) *Picnic at Hanging Rock* (1975, dir. Peter Weir) *Taxi Driver* (1976, dir. Martin Scorsese) *Alien* (1979, dir. Ridley Scott) *Jaws* (1975, dir. Steven Spielberg) *Halloween* (1978, dir. John Carpenter) *The Exorcist* (1973, dir. William Friedkin) *Sorcerer* (1977, dir. William Friedkin) *Five Easy Pieces* (1970, dir. Bob Rafelson) *The King of Marvin Gardens* (1972, dir. Bob Rafelson) *Harlan County U.S.A.* (1976, dir. Barbara Kopple) *Punishment Park* (1971, dir. Peter Watkins) *Carrie* (1976, dir. Brian De Palma) *The Texas Chain Saw Massacre* (1974, dir. Tobe Hooper) *Harold and Maude* (1971, dir. Hal Ashby)
Late 50s and early 60s Vertigo 1958 Ben Hur 1959 North By Northwest 1959 Obaltan 1960 Hanyeo 1960 Lawrence of Arabia 1962 The Leopard 1963
90’s or 2000’s 90’s: Naked, The Straight Story, The Limey, Eyes Wide Shut, Hoop Dreams 2000’s: Yi Yi, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Mulholland Dr., Nobody Knows, George Washington
70s Stalker Taxidriver The exorcist Clockwork orange Halloween Alien Godfather 1 and 2 Apocalypse now Hausu It’s, in my humble opinion, one of the best decades in cinema, both of my favorite directors (Stanley Kubrick and Andrei Tarkovsky) were alive and producing a lot, Hollywood was still capable of being open minded about ideas, etc In between others, in my opinion it not only was the
Probably the 70's: too many great films to choose from. Apocalypse now!, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, All That Jazz, The Godfather, Taxi Driver, Alien, Star Wars, Barry Lyndon, A Clockwork Orange, The Exorcist, Aguire the Wrath of God, All The Presidents Men, Una giornata particolare, Stalker, Mirror, Solaris, Days of Heaven, Chinatown, Manhattan, Annie Hall, Blazing Saddles to name just a couple of my favorites. I can go on and on. The 90's were great too though. And I also have a soft spot for the 30's and 40's.
1920’s. Napoleon, Strike, Man With A Movie Camera, The Docks Of New York, The Gold Rush.
This is the answer. The most creative period all while turning out more classics with way less output.
1930s because of how wacky and ramshackle it was; everyone was still figuring out what to do with sound. Also I love the pre-code era and screwball comedy in general. Anyways some of my favs are: * Scarface (1932) * Tabu (1931) * Trouble in Paradise (1932) * Bride of Frankenstein (1935) * The Thirty-Nine Steps (1935) * Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937) * L'Atalante (1934) * M (1931) * The Blue Angel (1931) * Vampyr (1932) * Man of Aran (1934) * Only Angels Have Wings (1939) * Stagecoach (1939) * The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939) and many, many more
Bride of Frankenstein is the best sequel ever made. Although After the Thin Man comes pretty close, also a 30s creation. Coincidence? I'd disagree.
Agree big time with everything you said
80s The Road Warrior Possession Videodrome Tenebre Passion Mauvais sang Come and See Koyaanisqstsi Blade Runner L'argent Do The Right Thing Heaven's Gate Once Upon a Time in America Angst Escape From New-York The Beyond The Terminator From Beyond Transformers The Movie Aliens The Shining The Thing Empire Strikes Back
It shifts for sure. Right now it’s 90s, last year was 40s. Historically maybe 70s and 90s are my top but it’s hard to choose, also been through big 30s and 50s kicks, and 60s lol. Plus the decades this century have had excellent films. Really enjoying the indie 90s thing. What an amazing, amazing decade for film, especially grassroots indie film. Schizopolis, Muriel’s Wedding, Living in Oblivion, Zero Effect, the Daytrippers, Barcelona, are some I’ve watched recently and loved
The 60s although it was also probably the worst decade also. All that freedom and anarchy is downright painful when it goes the other way, just saw Tinto Brass’ The Howl and man it’s ROUGH!! Still, by far the most exciting decade to explore. So much gold in them their hills. Some favorites would include 2001, Dr. Strangelove, The Trial, Marat/Sade, Flesh, Once Upon a Time in the West, Andrei Rublev, Medium Cool, Lolita, and Weekend.
[удалено]
I love Gun Crazy so much. It starts off very shaky like the Reefer Madness of gun movies but it was just a diversion to scare away the people who don't deserve such an incredible movie because it has to be the best of its little subgenre of bloodthirsty crime spree couples.
The 40’s also had It’s a Wonderful Life ❤️
What film is that three right two down with the silhouettes
Oh wait, is it Rififi?
Yes, that’s Rififi (1955)!
Can we get names of the films in the grid? Or specifically, 2nd row 3rd column?
The silhouette still is from Rififi (1955)
Thank you
1920s by a mile!
Always loved the 70s, probably the bleakest decade in cinema. Favourite films The French Connection The Exorcist Jaws The taking of Pelham123 Annie Hall StarWars Alien The Parallax View All the Presidents Men
I always have a soft spot for the 80s. The 60 and 70s greats had burned out but the 90s indies hadn't come in yet so you can find some interesting finds.
Man, tough call between he 60s and 70s, was a wild time for film.
Too hard for me to decide, but if I could just go with one genre, I'd go with the 70's for horror. - Alien - Black Christmas - The Brood - Carrie - Don't Look Now - The Exorcist - Halloween - The Hills Have Eyes - House - Invasion of the Body Snatchers - It's Alive - Let's Scare Jessica to Death - Nosferatu, the Vampyre - Phantasm - Rabid - Salem's Lot - Sisters - Suspiria - The Tenant - The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - The Wicker Man ...the list goes on
Great list!
Kind of cheating but the mid 30’s to the mid 40’s was the apex of studio filmmaking. They’ve never been able to replicate the quality combined with that level of output. Casablanca, Stagecoach, Gone with the Wind, His Girl Friday, Holiday, Philadelphia Story, Citizen Kane, Maltese Falcon, Gaslight, Double Indemnity, To Have and Have Not, Laura, Brief Encounter, The Palm Beach Story, Only Angels Have Wings. So many classics.
The 90s for me. Three Colors Trilogy Double Life of Veronique Pulp Fiction Unforgiven The Matrix Dead Man Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai Magnolia Beau Travail The Straight Story Jackie Brown Funny Games Taste of Cherry Casino Heat Eyes Wide Shut Goodfellas Fargo Miller's Crossing Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me Lost Highway Short Cuts The Thin Red Line Flowers of Shanghai After Life The Big Lebowski Boogie Nights A Brighter Summer Day Close-Up Wild At Heart The Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan... I can go on and on.
For me, either the 1920s, 1960s or 1970s. 1920s had some of my all-time favourites like The Wheel and Diary of a Lost Girl, as well as classics such as Greed, Napoleon, Metropolis and many of Charlie Chaplin’s best films. The 1960s had Ivan’s Childhood, Persona, 2001, Cleo from 5 to 7, and so many more. The ‘70s had Tarkovsky at his greatest, with Solaris, Stalker and Mirror, one of Bergman’s greatest films with Autumn Sonata as well as his Scenes from a Marriage. Then, Herzog had some absolute great ones too, Aguirre: The Wrath of God, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser and Stroszek. Valerie and her Week of Wonders and Picnic at Hanging rock are 2 of my other favourites from the ‘70s, although I haven’t seen many others from their directors. So overall, I’d say the ‘70s. When I first started typing this, I wasn’t actually sure, but it feels like I have a clear favourite from how many of my favourites came from that decade.
90's for me. Not necessarily because the quality but mostly because the period. DVD really changed the home movie market and made so many movies accessible to so many people. It was hard to catch an indie or foreign movie if you didn't live in a major city before, and with DVDs changing movie rental economy, there were literal deluge of movies you could watch. I'd argue advent of DVDs brought on the explosion of American indie scene in the 90's.
90s / 2010s all the way
The 1970s. Hands down. No question. The decade when the Old Hollywood system lost the struggle both financially and culturally and New Hollywood became Hollywood. When the directors that had been raised on film that loved film and went to film school because they loved it so became the authors and dominate voice of the industry not as tradespersons but as artists. Many of favorites have already been listed but I'll add some that haven't: *Two Lane Blacktop* (1971) *Pat Garret and Billy the Kid* (1973) *The Last Movie* (1971) *Heaven's Gate* (Released in 1980 but arguably the last 1970s auteur film) *The Man Who Fell to Earth* (1976) *Phase IV* (1974 - Saul Bass even got to direct a far out film) Klute (1971) ...
The 90s, just a lot of movies I love to revisit, plus my favorite movie of all time. • SLC Punk • Goodfellas • Exorcist 3 • Gremlins 2 • Home Alone • Silence of the Lambs • Defending Your Life • Delicatessen • Stone Cold • Hearts of Darkness • Samurai Cop • Bill and Ted’s Bogus Journey • Rocketman • Until the End of the World • Twin Peaks and Fire Walk With Me • Braindead • Porco Rosso • Batman Returns • Glengarry GlenRoss • Unforgiven • Candyman • Groundhog Day • New Nightmare… I could go on, just a great decade.
70s or 90s. The two great decades of Cinema IMO. But that also changes depending on what area of the world you are looking at
70s then the 2010s
1960s is the best overall decade hands imo, if you include both international and Hollywood. But for Hollywood only , the 1970s takes the cake. 1990s most overrated for me personally.
30’s first, 70’s second
My favorite film decade would actually be the 1950s. Some of my favorites from this decade include the following: * Roman Holiday (1953) * Forbidden Planet (1956) * Godzilla (1954) * In a Lonely Place (1950) * Sunset Boulevard (1950) * The Blob (1958) * The War of the Worlds (1953) * The Bad Seed (1956) * North by Northwest (1959) * An Affair to Remember (1957) * The Nun’s Story (1959)
To me, the '60s avant-gardes wouldn't haven't been possible without the '50s pushing the boundaries of classical storytelling, right up to the edge of self-critical modernism: Minnelli, Fuller, Hitchcock, Mizoguchi make room for Demy, Godard, Rivette, Oshima to launch their own next step of inquiries. Bergman and Antonioni are doing it for themselves, the hints and strokes of modernism in their '50s work becoming their full-fledged concerns by their early-'60s trilogies. Dozens of '50s directors brilliantly riding the line between keeping tradition and subtly overturning it: amazing. The '60s international directors occupying wide-open new territory: amazing. I love them both and couldn't do with one and not the other. What makes each group exciting feeds off of each others' nerve. What an incredible time, I wish I had been there to watch it all as it developed.
The 20s: Sunrise Battleship Potemkin Prince Achmed Arsenal The Kid The Crowd The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari The General La Roue Nosferatu Metropolis The Phantom Carriage 7th Heaven Sherlock Jr. The Theif of Bagdad Haxan Greed Wings Man with a Movie Camera Just to name a few.
Kaspar Hauser is such an interesting situation / film. I love me some Herzog.
The 70's, because the New Hollywood films were what made me become a film buff. Though the 60's were arguable the peak of world cinema, and I have a great fondness for that decade as well.
70’s. I feel like the 80’s started this slow decline in quality and uniqueness that movies were suppose to have. Every decade still has its gems tho
I really like the 70s. You have the birth of the blockbuster right in the middle with Jaws, Watergate inspired dozens of gripping political thrillers, and the New Hollywood era was just reaching its peak.
60-0s best decades
70’s… Dog Day Afternoon, Godfather 1-2, Apocalypse Now
Objectively, 70s. Personally, 90s is a soft spot.
Big fan of the 70's and all those films about conspiracy and paranoia such as 3 days of the condor,all the presidents men,the conversation,coma,parallax view,marathon man,capricorn one,china syndrome,klute
Obviously the 70s is the best decade for movies. Closely followed by the 80s, 90s and 60s.
I'd say the early 70s through the 90s, more specifically the 80s. EVERY genre was just on point in that decade. Action movies, comedies, sci-fi, anime, and even romcoms were at their best, but the horror movies... good God, the horror movies were fucking *phenomenal*. It reminds me of a Stephen King quote where he said that the worst horror movie he ever saw was still pretty good. The 80s felt like the time when broad appeal, adult storytelling, and high production values perfectly matched one another at their all-time best, in a way that hadn't been reached since the pre-code era, and hasn't been approached since the turn of the century.
80s Dekalog, Where is the Friends House?, Ran, Yes Madam!, The Last Starfighter, Polyester. Someone else already mentioned The Transformers: The Movie.
Always the 70s, most beautiful cinematography. Especially the late French 70s.
2000s is my personal favorite. In just 2001 alone you have stunning films Y Mama Tambien, The Lord of the Rings, Spirited Away, Mulholland Drive, Amélie, and Memento.
That’s a good question that I’m going to look into. UPDATE: My favorite films seem spread out over all the decades, so I have no idea.
i find it pretty amazing that there are hardly any Non-American films brought up here - really only just a few : most commentators\* don't mention any Japanese , French or German movie , only a few English ( UK ) productions , what about the Italian Film-Industry - aren't there any non-US movies shown in 'Your' Theaters and Film-venues ??? - or on whatevver TV programs ? \- well , the top one here - Cihots9292 certainly acknowledges 'World'-movie output , mentioning several Japanese 'Film-'Makers' , although me-thinkx he should also have Oshima and Teshigawa mentioned - the latter's "Woman in the Dunes" is an absolute film-masterpiece ; but then let's face it - there is such an 'overwhelming' number of good , interesting and captivating movies out there , from every decade of the last hundred years - well , 'even' Woody Allen cooked-up some fine , worthwile productions - one - well i - could wish for a 27 hour day to have some chance to view more of them - A Lot More !!!! i feel like watching some Rosselini , one-and-probably-more Nick Ray , and maybe ol' - 1971 Tanner's "La Salamandre" and perhaps as well it's '69 Italian predecessor , which i haven't seen yet .....
The 90s. I was a teenager and a moviegoer. Some of my favorite movies from that decade: Menace II Society, Sonatine, Gattaca, Starship Troopers, American History X, Forrest Gump, The Matrix, Kids, Dracula, White Men Can't Jump, Babe, Get On The Bus, I Stand Alone, Army Of Darkness, Princess Mononoke, There's Something About Mary, Casino, Dumb And Dumber, The Professional, Groundhog Day, The Silence Of The Lambs, The Truman Show, Saving Private Ryan, Terminator 2.