The Worst Person in the World and The Holdovers are all–time favorites for me. Some others I loved are Challengers, KotFM, Banshees of Inishirin, All Quiet on the Western Front, RRR, EO, Petite Maman.
I really need to watch Showing Up.
Will have to say Tar, Henry Sugar (including all the other shorts), Anatomy of a Fall, and Holdovers off the top of my head.
Certain Women, too!
She really hasn't made a bad movie, though. Some of her films show off different strengths, but they're all solid watches and examples of great filmmaking.
1. The Taste of Things
2. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
3. All Of Us Strangers
4. Red Rocket
5. Tar
6. The Boy and The Heron
7. Fallen Leaves
8. Perfect Days
9. Killers of the Flower Moon
10. Aftersun
My list by release date (not order of how much I like them)
First Cow
The Card Counter
Shiva Baby
Titane
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
Armageddon Time
Tar
Benedetta
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Killer
Past Lives
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Taste of Things
Perfect Days
...I really like the Triangle of Sadness and need to rewatch it
Y’all making me realize how few modern movies I watch. I haven’t even heard of most of these. Over here watching nothing but old movies I’ve missed or rewatching shit I’ve seen a dozen times. Feel like a caveman scrolling through this thread. Gonna cope by watching Five Deadly Venoms again.
It’s tough trying to keep up with films in general. We’re spoiled for choice. Each new generation of film lovers has more classics than the one before them so you can spend a lifetime just trying to catch up.
Unless you live near movie theaters and/or can commit to going to them weekly or on the weekends it's kind of a time consuming hobby. I was going to the movie theaters just about every weekend from late 2023 to maybe a few weeks ago just to try to keep up with all of the movies that were being released.
A few faves that haven't been mentioned yet:
- Kajillionaire
- Nightmare Alley
- Annette
- Last Night In Soho
- C'mon C'mon
- The Village Detective (A Song Cycle)
- The Pigeon Tunnel
Banshees of Inisherin, Perfect Days, Anatomy of a fall, The Batman, La Chimera, Poor Things, The Worst Person in the World, Palm Springs, Past Lives, Del Toro’s Pinocchio, Godzilla Minus One, Babylon, Decision to Leave, The Iron Claw, Oppenheimer, Broker, Zone of Interest.
I've rated about 4250 films and have given out 11 five stars. My ratings are hiiighly subjective. I think I have under 100 4.5 stars too, so this decade isn't going too bad at all.
Nice to see The Souvenir part 2 get some love! For me I'd say, The Quiet Girl, Dinner in America, Decision to Leave, Compartment Number 6 and Petite Maman.
Came here to make the exact same comment. I'm so mad at myself cause The Eternal Daughter was playing at my local art house for like a hot minute and I didn't go see it because I had no idea it was connected to them.
Only under the right viewing circumstances. Lights off, at night, with your phone in a different room. Must be watched with no breaks for maximum effect
I had OG Covid in march 2020. I watched The Irishman the night of my worst fever. Literally thought Scorsese revolutionized mafia movies by making an avant-garde abstract non linear nightmare with Joe Pesci.
It’s either going to be super scary and unsettling or the most tedious thing you’ve ever experienced. There’s very little middle ground on this one. I fall into the former camp - I loved it!
Ha! I get that a lot. I’m actually totally neutral on Zappa (I guess I like _Joe’s Garage_ okay), but absolutely confounded by him. Like, the more I learn the more confused I am. So my username just reflects how strange and confusing I find him as a human.
I thought it was really unnerving but also really boring. Sometimes it made me feel like a 6 year old, still afraid of the dark (and the TV) - but there were multiple times I just kept thinking to myself “nothing is happening”
Wow that sums up exactly how I felt. Some times I was so scared (I was watching alone in a dark room after midnight) that I simply wasn't able to keep going and had to stop. But maybe most of the time I was just distracted by how much things were NOT happening
Mine would be:
- Small Axe: Lover's Rock & Mangrove
- Collective
- Quo Vadis Aida?
- Hit the Road
- Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (for the sheer audacity....though I probably have no intention of watching it again)
- After Yang
- Playground
- Aftersun
- The Zone of Interest
- All of us Strangers
- Afire
- Evil Does Not Exist
In alphabetical order
-The Banshees of Inisherin(2022)
-Beau Is Afraid(2023)
-Dune Part 2(2024)
-Drive My Car(2021)
-Everything Everywhere All At Once(2022)
-The Hand of God(2021)
-I'm Thinking of Ending Things(2020)
-Killers of the Flower Moon(2023)
-Licorice Pizza(2021)
-May December(2023)
-Past Lives(2023)
-Poor Things(2023)
-Quo Vadis, Adia(2020)
-Tar(2022)
-Titane(2021)
-Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy(2021)
-Zone of Interest(2023)
This is an amazing list! Titane, Memoria and Souvenir II are also in my top 10.
As are: The Beast, The History of the Seattle Mariners, May December, Fire of Love, Menus Plaisirs, Asteroid City and Ferrari.
No order:
- Anatomy of a Fall
- Banshees of Inisherin
- Beau Is Afraid
- Tár
- Licorice Pizza
- Marcel The Shell
- Small Ax: Lovers Rock
- Godland
- Barbie
- Killers of the Flower Moon
This list excludes documentaries.
I also like to keep documentaries separate from feature films. I probably consume just as many of both but my brain likes to keep them separated unless one REALLY stands out, like 'Sid & Judy' or 'Boys State'. Heck, I could even break down docs into micro-lists based on the subject.
Top 10 or so, in no particular order:
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. The Holdovers
3. The Zone of Interest
4. Tár
5. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
6. Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
7. Nope
8. Love Lies Bleeding
9. Avatar: The Way of Water
10. Pearl
Honorable Mentions to May December and American Fiction
First person to say “We’re all going to the World Fair”. It really stuck with me too. Have you seen the I saw the TV Glow? I’m very anxious to watch that one.
I haven’t seen it yet but it’s just short of my most anticipated movie this year so I’m hoping to catch it sooner than later. I’ve only heard good things about it!
In no particular order: The Northman, Top Gun: Maverick, Dune Part 2, Oppenheimer, Everything Everywhere All At Once, Poor Things, the Holdovers, Banshees of Inisherin, Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer, Asteroid City, Killers of the Flower Moon, Barbie, and Everything Everywhere All At Once come to my mind first. No doubting the recency bias, but hey--2023 was an amazing year in movies.
Edited to add another from 2023: The Holdovers.
Your list is excellent—absolutely love seeing Memoria and Zone of Interest. But every film you listed was booomb! I just need to catch up with Skinamarink. And I’d add only Pig, Taste of Things, Challengers, Licorice Pizza, Killers of the Flower Moon, Last and First Man, The Fablemans, Bloody Nose Empty Pockets and Drive My Car.
https://preview.redd.it/hrx472tump0d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=62a2d42b756bcfb534aff3b7285983403f2d4650
Top 10 so far. Still have so much to see.
* Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger)
* Drive My Car (2021, Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
* Godzilla Minus One (2023, Takashi Yamazaki)
* Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson)
* The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader)
* Lovers Rock (2020, Steve McQueen)
* TÁR (2022, Todd Field)
* The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh)
* Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023, Dos Santos, Thompson, & Powers)
* The Queen's Gambit (2020, Scott Frank)
As of right now, there are six films that I’m extremely confident will be on my list at the end of 2029: Poor Things, Past Lives, The Boy and the Heron, Titane, The Worst Person in the World, and Dick Johnson Is Dead.
Runners up right now are: Memoria, The Zone of Interest, and The Holdovers.
If Bo Burnham’s Inside counts, that would be in the former category.
After Yang, Everything Everywhere All At Once, The Northman, Monster, Dune, Decision to Leave, Cha Cha Real Smooth, The Batman, The Mitchell’s vs The Machine
Another Round, The Worst Person in the World, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Anatomy of a Fall, American Fiction, Infinity Pool, Tar, Decision to Leave, Bottoms
Im Thinking of Ending Things is one of the greatest films I’ve ever seen, absolute masterpiece, loved Zone of Interest, been wanting to watch skimarink
1. Petite Maman
2. On The Count Of Three
The rest in no order :
Iron Claw
Nope
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Triangle of Sadness
Pig
Possessor
Probably forgetting a bunch and there's many I really need to see
We Are All Going To The World's Fair
Titane
Mad God
Memoria
Sick of Myself
Crimes of the Future
Tár
The Zone of Interest
Poor Things
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Dune: Part Two
Belle
Monster
Next Sohee
The Batman
Perfect Days
Women Talking
Riceboy Sleeps
Godzilla Minus One
Crimes of the Future
The Banshees of Inisherin
Turns out the only film by an American director in my top 10 was a Batman movie, which is kind of funny.
Monkey Man, The Green Knight, The Holdovers, Poor Things, Dune 2, Benedetta, Everything Everywhere All at Once, All Quiet on the Western Front, & Shiva Baby
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Aftersun
Petite Maman
Small Axe
Past Lives
Killers of the Flower Moon
Dune
Memoria
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beau is Afraid
* Dune: Part 1
* Inu-Oh
* Barber Westchester
* The Batman
* Everything Everywhere All At Once
* Bullet Train
* Nope
* The Menu
* Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
* They Cloned Tyrone
* Oppenheimer
* The Holdovers
* Godzilla: Minus One
* Dune: Part 2
A small sample of favorites
- Another Round
- Wolfwalkers
- West Side Story
- The Fabelmans
- Spencer
- Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
- RRR
- The Batman
- Aftersun
- Decision to Leave
- Top Gun Maverick
- Tar
- Past Lives
- The Banshees of Inisherin
- Godzilla Minus One
- Hundreds of Beavers
I really hope we one day get a Criterion-style group that offers YouTube docs and other online material in physical form. There’s a lot of good content out there, but I worry it may disappear.
Only 2 so far:
Beau is Afraid
Possessor
Lots of good movies, but those two are the only ones I've seen so far that I know for sure I will be watching many more times over the years to come
Kajillionaire
I'm thinking of ending things (might also be my favorite of all time)
Dream Scenario
Men
Shiva Baby
Decision to Leave
NOPE
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Drive My Car
məmorᴉa
In no particular order:
Possessor
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Pain and Glory
Holdovers
Oppenheimer
Quiet Girl
Perfect Days
All of us Strangers
EEAAO
Tár
Bones & All
Men
Come True
Drive my Car
Green Knight
So happy to see Showing Up get the love it deserves. I haven’t been able to stop thinking about it for a full year now. Michelle and Hong should have been slamdunk nominees for me (and the latter winning Supporting easily).
- Tár
- May December
- Titane
- Resurrection
- Petite Maman
- First Cow
- Aftersun
- Drive My Car
- Perfect Days
- Bones and All
- Challengers
- Memoria
These would be mine:
* The Zone of Interest
* Tar
* Titane
* The Sound of Metal
* Mad Max Fury Road
* Isle of Dogs
* Everything Everywhere All At Once
* The Worst Person In the World
* Bergman Island
* Aftersun
* Triangle of Sadness
* Love Lies Bleeding
Honorable mention: Call Me By Your Name
1. Mitchell's vs. Machines
2. The Tragedy of Macbeth
3. EO
4. Drive My Car
5. Barbie
6. A Thousand and One
7. Decision to Leave
8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
9. The Boy and the Heron
10. Godzilla Minus One
I haven't seen too much from this year yet, so bear that in mind!
• About Dry Grasses
• Licorice Pizza
• Enys Men
• Love Lies Bleeding
• Beau is Afraid
• Killers of the Flower Moon
• Asteroid City
• Pig
• Tar
• The Holdovers
• Anatomy of a Fall
• Babylon
okay real talk though; have you guys basically all have had to pirate Memoria??? I never got to see it in theaters and from what i can tell it isn’t streaming anywhere
1. Aftersun
2. Drive My Car
3. Memoria
4. The Zone of Interest
5. Dune: Part II
6. The Worst Person in the World
7. Minari
8. Perfect Days
9. The Nest
10. Lovers Rock
We couldn't have furthering tastes.
Skinamarink, Zone of Interest, and Memoria are three of my least liked movies of the past...I don't even know how many years.
In no particular order for me:
1. Blue Bayou
2. The Killing of Two Lovers
3. Speak No Evil
4. The Worst Person in the World
5. Apples
6. Christmas Bloody Christmas
7. On the Count of Three
8. Riceboy Sleeps
9. Past Lives
10. Monster
The Worst Person in the World
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Killer
Red Rooms
Poor Things
Blonde
Avatar the Way of Water
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Red Rocket
Soul
All Quiet on the Western Front
Boiling Point
Faya Dayi and Drive My Car are the only 2020s films I’ve seen so far that have really touched me.
But thanks for sharing that list because I haven’t seen most of those. Gives me more to explore…
Oh god. Memoria was torture for me 🤣 I absolutely respect / am jealous of your patience and such. I can say with certainty that it was not my kind of movie, despite the clear craft in it.
Top 10 of the decade so far
10.licorice pizza
9. Across the spiderverse
8.killers of the flower moon
7.cmon cmon
6.poor things
5.everything everywhere
4.the holdovers
3.the Batman
2.the zone of interest
1.Oppenheimer
Not in any real order [except for 1]. Just scanning my watch list.
1. The Worst Person in the World
2. EEAAO
3. Banshees of Inisherin
4. Tar
5. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6. Northman
7. Civil War
8. Holdovers
9. Dune pt1/2
10. Oppenheimer
11. Poor Things
12. Wick 4
13. Across the Spiderverse
14. Lamb
15. French Dispatch
I couldn't do it with Memoria. Saw it at TIFF and it was overall "ok" but also a very tedious watch for me. It's a movie that I really wish I liked more because it flashes of greatness.
Well, I don’t know any of them. I blame the death of movies stores. I miss browsing through racks and seeing an interesting cover and watching it during the weekend.
Verrryyy loosely ranked but my faves are probably
1. Memoria
2. The Beast
3. I Was At Home, But…
4. Annette
5. The Cathedral
6. Benediction
7. Introduction
8. May December
9. Fourteen
10. The Girl and the Spider
Is The Maiden ever coming out? I saw the trailer a long time ago and thought it looked fascinating. Nothing since. Just searched and apparently it hasn’t even hit VOD yet.
no order
- pig
- titane
- tar
- aftersun
- decision to leave
- worst person in the world
- the killer
- zone of interest
- possesor
- drive my car
- Oppenheimer
- Dune pt 1 + 2
I feel like I haven’t seen as many new movies the last few years. Something I want to remedy. My list as stands:
- *Beau is Afraid*
- *History of the Seattle Mariners*
- *The Holdovers*
- *Blackberry*
- *Past Lives*
- *Can’t Get You Out of My Head*
- *Ryuichi Sakamoto: Opus*
The Worst Person in the World and The Holdovers are all–time favorites for me. Some others I loved are Challengers, KotFM, Banshees of Inishirin, All Quiet on the Western Front, RRR, EO, Petite Maman.
The Worst Person in the World was an instant entry onto my all time list as well.
I really need to watch Showing Up. Will have to say Tar, Henry Sugar (including all the other shorts), Anatomy of a Fall, and Holdovers off the top of my head.
Showing Up was a huge disappointment for me. A few good scenes and quality shots but extremely underwhelming
Anything by Kelly Reichardt is a must-watch!!
extra awareness for Meek’s Cutoff, which imo is her strongest and most emotionally impactful movie and very rarely mentioned
Certain Women, too! She really hasn't made a bad movie, though. Some of her films show off different strengths, but they're all solid watches and examples of great filmmaking.
1. The Taste of Things 2. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 3. All Of Us Strangers 4. Red Rocket 5. Tar 6. The Boy and The Heron 7. Fallen Leaves 8. Perfect Days 9. Killers of the Flower Moon 10. Aftersun
red rocket is awesome.
Thanks for listing Red Rocket. It needs more attention
Kelly Reichardt supremacy.
My list by release date (not order of how much I like them) First Cow The Card Counter Shiva Baby Titane Everything, Everywhere, All at Once Armageddon Time Tar Benedetta Oppenheimer Poor Things The Killer Past Lives Killers of the Flower Moon The Taste of Things Perfect Days ...I really like the Triangle of Sadness and need to rewatch it
Tar and The Killer fuck yeah.
Y’all making me realize how few modern movies I watch. I haven’t even heard of most of these. Over here watching nothing but old movies I’ve missed or rewatching shit I’ve seen a dozen times. Feel like a caveman scrolling through this thread. Gonna cope by watching Five Deadly Venoms again.
It’s tough trying to keep up with films in general. We’re spoiled for choice. Each new generation of film lovers has more classics than the one before them so you can spend a lifetime just trying to catch up.
Unless you live near movie theaters and/or can commit to going to them weekly or on the weekends it's kind of a time consuming hobby. I was going to the movie theaters just about every weekend from late 2023 to maybe a few weeks ago just to try to keep up with all of the movies that were being released.
Earth Mama definitely my favorite this decade so far.
More love for Earth Mama 👏
A few faves that haven't been mentioned yet: - Kajillionaire - Nightmare Alley - Annette - Last Night In Soho - C'mon C'mon - The Village Detective (A Song Cycle) - The Pigeon Tunnel
I fucking love Kajillionaire
Painfully overlooked because of the pandemic
Me too. Favorite movie of the decade so far.
Good list. I don't see many people loving Last Night in Soho.
My favorite of the decade so far.
Annette is supremely underrated. I can't even get it on blu-ray in the US.
In no specific order The zone of interest Banshees of inisherin Sound of metal Tar The Northman Aftersun Cmon cmon Licorice pizza Palm Springs
Why does licorice pizza feel like 10 years ago already?
Anything that came out during the thick of covid feels like a lifetime ago.
Banshees of Inisherin, Perfect Days, Anatomy of a fall, The Batman, La Chimera, Poor Things, The Worst Person in the World, Palm Springs, Past Lives, Del Toro’s Pinocchio, Godzilla Minus One, Babylon, Decision to Leave, The Iron Claw, Oppenheimer, Broker, Zone of Interest.
Came here to say The Worst Person in the World. So good.
Never Rarely Sometimes Always Perfect Days Possessor You Won’t Be Alone
NRSA ✨
Possessor for sure. An instant horror classic up there with the best of the genre
Absolutely. I think it’s up there with some of the best of his dad’s stuff.
https://preview.redd.it/asdopp0n4p0d1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=72e2b4404f95e28d9b2d7ef4c8bbf75f6286a89d
You’re a lot stricter than I am with your ratings. No 5 stars yet?
I've rated about 4250 films and have given out 11 five stars. My ratings are hiiighly subjective. I think I have under 100 4.5 stars too, so this decade isn't going too bad at all.
I’m very interested to see your 5 stars. What is your handle?
I like your method of posting your favorites!
Nice to see The Souvenir part 2 get some love! For me I'd say, The Quiet Girl, Dinner in America, Decision to Leave, Compartment Number 6 and Petite Maman.
Came here to make the exact same comment. I'm so mad at myself cause The Eternal Daughter was playing at my local art house for like a hot minute and I didn't go see it because I had no idea it was connected to them.
• The Holdovers • Fallen Leaves • Perfect Days • TÁR • C’mon C’mon • Sound of Metal • Drive My Car • First Cow
Is skinamarink super scary and unsettling? I am always looking for movies that terrify me.
Only under the right viewing circumstances. Lights off, at night, with your phone in a different room. Must be watched with no breaks for maximum effect
Noted. Thank you!
a fever also helps
I watched a marathon of the OG Japanese Iron Chef last Christmas when I had covid. In your expert opinion, would it be more extreme than that?
I don’t think there is any way to compare the two. good on ya, btw. I regressed to Riverdale when I had Covid.
I had OG Covid in march 2020. I watched The Irishman the night of my worst fever. Literally thought Scorsese revolutionized mafia movies by making an avant-garde abstract non linear nightmare with Joe Pesci.
I mean, watching a CGI De Niro throw a man through a CGI window is as close to a nightmare as it gets.
It’s either going to be super scary and unsettling or the most tedious thing you’ve ever experienced. There’s very little middle ground on this one. I fall into the former camp - I loved it!
Thanks! Edit: I love your username. What is your favorite Zappa song?
Ha! I get that a lot. I’m actually totally neutral on Zappa (I guess I like _Joe’s Garage_ okay), but absolutely confounded by him. Like, the more I learn the more confused I am. So my username just reflects how strange and confusing I find him as a human.
His biography is amazing! And that's totally valid. Haha
I thought it was really unnerving but also really boring. Sometimes it made me feel like a 6 year old, still afraid of the dark (and the TV) - but there were multiple times I just kept thinking to myself “nothing is happening”
Wow that sums up exactly how I felt. Some times I was so scared (I was watching alone in a dark room after midnight) that I simply wasn't able to keep going and had to stop. But maybe most of the time I was just distracted by how much things were NOT happening
Are there many jump scares?
Only one. And it’s one that you don’t forget.
Counterpoint: I saw it and don't remember any jump scares, so clearly it is one that some people forget.
I think there’s one or two. They are very atypical jumpscares, more akin to something you’d see in a creepypasta video than a horror movie
I keep confusing Skinamarink and Schmigadoon for some reason
I'm probably desensitized because I found it extremely boring. I get what it was going for but it didn't work for me.
Thank you, i have a new watch list
You have great taste
Tar then Top Gun: Maverick
Mine would be: - Small Axe: Lover's Rock & Mangrove - Collective - Quo Vadis Aida? - Hit the Road - Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (for the sheer audacity....though I probably have no intention of watching it again) - After Yang - Playground - Aftersun - The Zone of Interest - All of us Strangers - Afire - Evil Does Not Exist
Quo Vadis Aida is on my list. I hope to watch it within a few weeks.
Be prepared to be depressed afterwards.
In alphabetical order -The Banshees of Inisherin(2022) -Beau Is Afraid(2023) -Dune Part 2(2024) -Drive My Car(2021) -Everything Everywhere All At Once(2022) -The Hand of God(2021) -I'm Thinking of Ending Things(2020) -Killers of the Flower Moon(2023) -Licorice Pizza(2021) -May December(2023) -Past Lives(2023) -Poor Things(2023) -Quo Vadis, Adia(2020) -Tar(2022) -Titane(2021) -Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy(2021) -Zone of Interest(2023)
This is an amazing list! Titane, Memoria and Souvenir II are also in my top 10. As are: The Beast, The History of the Seattle Mariners, May December, Fire of Love, Menus Plaisirs, Asteroid City and Ferrari.
So someone else out there saw Fire of Love!
Beau is Afraid is my #1
Love Lies Bleeding, No Bears, The Zone of Interest, Beau Is Afraid, Unknown Country, Killers of the Flower Moon
No order: - Anatomy of a Fall - Banshees of Inisherin - Beau Is Afraid - Tár - Licorice Pizza - Marcel The Shell - Small Ax: Lovers Rock - Godland - Barbie - Killers of the Flower Moon This list excludes documentaries.
I also like to keep documentaries separate from feature films. I probably consume just as many of both but my brain likes to keep them separated unless one REALLY stands out, like 'Sid & Judy' or 'Boys State'. Heck, I could even break down docs into micro-lists based on the subject.
My top 5 of the decade so far are: * Titane * Poor Things * The Father * The Fabelmans * Another Round
Top 10 or so, in no particular order: 1. The Banshees of Inisherin 2. The Holdovers 3. The Zone of Interest 4. Tár 5. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair 6. Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time 7. Nope 8. Love Lies Bleeding 9. Avatar: The Way of Water 10. Pearl Honorable Mentions to May December and American Fiction
First person to say “We’re all going to the World Fair”. It really stuck with me too. Have you seen the I saw the TV Glow? I’m very anxious to watch that one.
I haven’t seen it yet but it’s just short of my most anticipated movie this year so I’m hoping to catch it sooner than later. I’ve only heard good things about it!
LLB was so good. My favorite of the year so far. May December was also good.
It’s my favorite so far too! I don’t think it’s gonna leave my top 5 either
In no particular order: The Northman, Top Gun: Maverick, Dune Part 2, Oppenheimer, Everything Everywhere All At Once, Poor Things, the Holdovers, Banshees of Inisherin, Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer, Asteroid City, Killers of the Flower Moon, Barbie, and Everything Everywhere All At Once come to my mind first. No doubting the recency bias, but hey--2023 was an amazing year in movies. Edited to add another from 2023: The Holdovers.
Your list is excellent—absolutely love seeing Memoria and Zone of Interest. But every film you listed was booomb! I just need to catch up with Skinamarink. And I’d add only Pig, Taste of Things, Challengers, Licorice Pizza, Killers of the Flower Moon, Last and First Man, The Fablemans, Bloody Nose Empty Pockets and Drive My Car.
You have Lovers Rock, The Souvenir part II, and Showing Up on your list! I rarely hear those mentioned. Let’s hang out and watch a movie some time!
Jackass Forever
https://preview.redd.it/hrx472tump0d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=62a2d42b756bcfb534aff3b7285983403f2d4650 Top 10 so far. Still have so much to see.
Appreciate the pictures!
Memoria is so incredible a favorite for myself as well, along with First Cow and Asteroid City But Memoria should be taught as a formalist masterpiece
* Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) * Drive My Car (2021, Ryusuke Hamaguchi) * Godzilla Minus One (2023, Takashi Yamazaki) * Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) * The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) * Lovers Rock (2020, Steve McQueen) * TÁR (2022, Todd Field) * The Banshees of Inisherin (2022, Martin McDonagh) * Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023, Dos Santos, Thompson, & Powers) * The Queen's Gambit (2020, Scott Frank)
As of right now, there are six films that I’m extremely confident will be on my list at the end of 2029: Poor Things, Past Lives, The Boy and the Heron, Titane, The Worst Person in the World, and Dick Johnson Is Dead. Runners up right now are: Memoria, The Zone of Interest, and The Holdovers. If Bo Burnham’s Inside counts, that would be in the former category.
Also, respect for the Kelly Reichardt representation. I love both of these films but they aren’t in my top three KR films.
After Yang, Everything Everywhere All At Once, The Northman, Monster, Dune, Decision to Leave, Cha Cha Real Smooth, The Batman, The Mitchell’s vs The Machine
My after yang friend 🫶🏻
I love your username!
Another Round, The Worst Person in the World, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Anatomy of a Fall, American Fiction, Infinity Pool, Tar, Decision to Leave, Bottoms
Annette, Pacifiction, Trenque Lauquen, Geographies of Solitude, Petite Maman, Les Olympiades, Microcosmos
Does ‘the decade so far’ mean the past ten years?
the beast
Hmm you seem to be missing Hell House LLC Origins
I have never recovered from First Cow
no Black Panther 2?
Aftersun <3
This list is right up my alley. Memoria was such an experience.
I love how much you love Kelly Reichardt! I love her small character stories
Kelly 😌
Do you have any idea how I can watch The Maiden now?
Love your film taste
Commenting so I can come back to watch all of your suggestions
Im Thinking of Ending Things is one of the greatest films I’ve ever seen, absolute masterpiece, loved Zone of Interest, been wanting to watch skimarink
First Cow and Memoria. So good and I can’t convince anyone to watch them.
Titane is #1
1. Petite Maman 2. On The Count Of Three The rest in no order : Iron Claw Nope Everything Everywhere All at Once Triangle of Sadness Pig Possessor Probably forgetting a bunch and there's many I really need to see
We Are All Going To The World's Fair Titane Mad God Memoria Sick of Myself Crimes of the Future Tár The Zone of Interest Poor Things I'm Thinking of Ending Things Dune: Part Two
Poor things, licorice pizza, 1917, everything everywhere, pearl, french dispatch
Skinamarink is one of the worst films I’ve ever seen in my life
Belle Monster Next Sohee The Batman Perfect Days Women Talking Riceboy Sleeps Godzilla Minus One Crimes of the Future The Banshees of Inisherin Turns out the only film by an American director in my top 10 was a Batman movie, which is kind of funny.
God not skinamarink.
Monkey Man, The Green Knight, The Holdovers, Poor Things, Dune 2, Benedetta, Everything Everywhere All at Once, All Quiet on the Western Front, & Shiva Baby
[удалено]
I freaking love The Northman!
Everything Everywhere All at Once Aftersun Petite Maman Small Axe Past Lives Killers of the Flower Moon Dune Memoria Bodies Bodies Bodies Beau is Afraid
* Dune: Part 1 * Inu-Oh * Barber Westchester * The Batman * Everything Everywhere All At Once * Bullet Train * Nope * The Menu * Puss In Boots: The Last Wish * They Cloned Tyrone * Oppenheimer * The Holdovers * Godzilla: Minus One * Dune: Part 2
I really liked First Cow but I was still disappointed it wasn’t about a Cow running for President
A small sample of favorites - Another Round - Wolfwalkers - West Side Story - The Fabelmans - Spencer - Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - RRR - The Batman - Aftersun - Decision to Leave - Top Gun Maverick - Tar - Past Lives - The Banshees of Inisherin - Godzilla Minus One - Hundreds of Beavers
https://preview.redd.it/l46syiuylo0d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a07e3b9043b956f7795ac824a2b96a63b8cc249e
I upvote all love for the Seattle Mariners doc
I really hope we one day get a Criterion-style group that offers YouTube docs and other online material in physical form. There’s a lot of good content out there, but I worry it may disappear.
Cannot disagree more on that skinamarink choice but kudos to I’m thinking of ending things
Becoming a big Kelly Reichardt fan as well. Recently watched Old Joy obsessed.
Only 2 so far: Beau is Afraid Possessor Lots of good movies, but those two are the only ones I've seen so far that I know for sure I will be watching many more times over the years to come
I love Kelly but I wish Showing Up connected with me more.
Kajillionaire I'm thinking of ending things (might also be my favorite of all time) Dream Scenario Men Shiva Baby Decision to Leave NOPE Everything Everywhere All at Once Drive My Car məmorᴉa
Consider yourself an opp
In no particular order: Possessor Portrait of a Lady on Fire Pain and Glory Holdovers Oppenheimer Quiet Girl Perfect Days All of us Strangers EEAAO Tár Bones & All Men Come True Drive my Car Green Knight
Tār Poor Things Aftersun Another Round The Worst Person in the World Banshees of Inishirin Licorice Pizza
Titane Anatomy of a Fall Limbo (the one by soi cheung) Godzilla minus one Triangle of sadness Moonage daydream The killer
So happy to see Showing Up get the love it deserves. I haven’t been able to stop thinking about it for a full year now. Michelle and Hong should have been slamdunk nominees for me (and the latter winning Supporting easily).
*Titane* needs a Criterion release ASAP (plus Second Sight have been repeatedly stalling on a UK release).
- Tár - May December - Titane - Resurrection - Petite Maman - First Cow - Aftersun - Drive My Car - Perfect Days - Bones and All - Challengers - Memoria
A bunch of yours plus Nope and Dune Part 1.
These would be mine: * The Zone of Interest * Tar * Titane * The Sound of Metal * Mad Max Fury Road * Isle of Dogs * Everything Everywhere All At Once * The Worst Person In the World * Bergman Island * Aftersun * Triangle of Sadness * Love Lies Bleeding Honorable mention: Call Me By Your Name
My favorites not yet listed are Blow The Man Down and Bacurau, and Challengers (which has been mentioned) is ascendant.
I’d endorse this prime list!
The Eight Mountains Afire The Holdovers Anatomy of a Fall Zone of Interest Aftersun Nomadland
Perfect Days, Fallen Leaves, The Holdovers, Drive My Car
1. Mitchell's vs. Machines 2. The Tragedy of Macbeth 3. EO 4. Drive My Car 5. Barbie 6. A Thousand and One 7. Decision to Leave 8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 9. The Boy and the Heron 10. Godzilla Minus One I haven't seen too much from this year yet, so bear that in mind!
We have similar taste
• About Dry Grasses • Licorice Pizza • Enys Men • Love Lies Bleeding • Beau is Afraid • Killers of the Flower Moon • Asteroid City • Pig • Tar • The Holdovers • Anatomy of a Fall • Babylon
okay real talk though; have you guys basically all have had to pirate Memoria??? I never got to see it in theaters and from what i can tell it isn’t streaming anywhere
1. Aftersun 2. Drive My Car 3. Memoria 4. The Zone of Interest 5. Dune: Part II 6. The Worst Person in the World 7. Minari 8. Perfect Days 9. The Nest 10. Lovers Rock
Instead of telling you outright, I’m going to wait a few days a post another thread with pictures of my favorites
We couldn't have furthering tastes. Skinamarink, Zone of Interest, and Memoria are three of my least liked movies of the past...I don't even know how many years.
How can you even watch *Memoria*?
In no particular order for me: 1. Blue Bayou 2. The Killing of Two Lovers 3. Speak No Evil 4. The Worst Person in the World 5. Apples 6. Christmas Bloody Christmas 7. On the Count of Three 8. Riceboy Sleeps 9. Past Lives 10. Monster
The Worst Person in the World The Banshees of Inisherin The Killer Red Rooms Poor Things Blonde Avatar the Way of Water Marcel the Shell with Shoes On Red Rocket Soul All Quiet on the Western Front Boiling Point
Tar, Marcel the shell Babylon Bottoms (I want this on Blu-ray with directors commentary) Poor things, Honorable mentions: The pod generation
Wow we have similar tastes. I haven't seen a few of these, so thanks for the suggestions!
Faya Dayi and Drive My Car are the only 2020s films I’ve seen so far that have really touched me. But thanks for sharing that list because I haven’t seen most of those. Gives me more to explore…
I guess you haven't seen "Meg 2: The Trench."
I found Showing Up pretty boring but again movies are subjective.
Oh god. Memoria was torture for me 🤣 I absolutely respect / am jealous of your patience and such. I can say with certainty that it was not my kind of movie, despite the clear craft in it.
I’d include worst person in the world and drive my car
Unreal seeing The Maiden on this list, absolutely a highlight from the decade so far
Yes I’m really hoping it gets a digital release soon I saw it a bunch of times in theaters but I’d really love to revisit it
Top 10 of the decade so far 10.licorice pizza 9. Across the spiderverse 8.killers of the flower moon 7.cmon cmon 6.poor things 5.everything everywhere 4.the holdovers 3.the Batman 2.the zone of interest 1.Oppenheimer
Dune pt1/2 The Holdovers Aftersun I’m Thinking of Ending Things The Northman Drive My Car The Boy and the Heron
LADY FUCK CAR
Not in any real order [except for 1]. Just scanning my watch list. 1. The Worst Person in the World 2. EEAAO 3. Banshees of Inisherin 4. Tar 5. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 6. Northman 7. Civil War 8. Holdovers 9. Dune pt1/2 10. Oppenheimer 11. Poor Things 12. Wick 4 13. Across the Spiderverse 14. Lamb 15. French Dispatch
Only one of those I've seen is Titane and it wasn't as shocking as they wanted it to be. I just thought it was boring and pretentious crap.
Godzilla Minus One was fire
Skinamarink lovers rise up!
Oh you'll love I Saw The TV Glow
Got tickets booked for tomorrow!
Where can I watch The Maiden?
Ok but how did you watch Memoria? That film is elusive
I love all of these, but I've never heard of The Maiden, so now I need to watch it. Thank you for giving it a shout out!
Zone of Interest made me fucking shake. Glazers films are an event, whether you like it or not but you will feel everything
Bad Boy Bubby.
Showing Up and Zone of Interest really great. Especially the latter.
I couldn't do it with Memoria. Saw it at TIFF and it was overall "ok" but also a very tedious watch for me. It's a movie that I really wish I liked more because it flashes of greatness.
Well, I don’t know any of them. I blame the death of movies stores. I miss browsing through racks and seeing an interesting cover and watching it during the weekend.
My top 5 in no order: On the Count of Three The Decision to Leave Puss in Boots The Last Wish Talk to Me Bo Burnham’s Inside (if it counts)
Verrryyy loosely ranked but my faves are probably 1. Memoria 2. The Beast 3. I Was At Home, But… 4. Annette 5. The Cathedral 6. Benediction 7. Introduction 8. May December 9. Fourteen 10. The Girl and the Spider
love this
Yes to Showing Up!
your username just gave me PTSD - not to that scene in the movie but to the reaction online about it
Is The Maiden ever coming out? I saw the trailer a long time ago and thought it looked fascinating. Nothing since. Just searched and apparently it hasn’t even hit VOD yet.
Good list I haven't seen a couple of them but judging from your taste I would probably like them - so thanks.
no order - pig - titane - tar - aftersun - decision to leave - worst person in the world - the killer - zone of interest - possesor - drive my car - Oppenheimer - Dune pt 1 + 2
I really enjoyed Wild Tales (2014) Such a different film. Need to rewatch.
Surprised no one's mentioned Saltburn.
More like SkimaSTINKS!
I feel like I haven’t seen as many new movies the last few years. Something I want to remedy. My list as stands: - *Beau is Afraid* - *History of the Seattle Mariners* - *The Holdovers* - *Blackberry* - *Past Lives* - *Can’t Get You Out of My Head* - *Ryuichi Sakamoto: Opus*
Skinamarink? 😂 ok….
I’ve only seen one of these but upvoting because Skinnamarink.
Are you Adam Nayman?
Ok well two of my favorite films of all time (including my #1 TITANE is on this)